Quiz: Who penned this YA author quote? | Norma Hinkens

Quiz: Who penned this YA author quote?

So you think you know all there is to know about YA author quotes.

You’re a YA author die hard, going to release parties (or throwing one solo), seeing every movie adaption, reading every blog (like this one!), spouting random YA author quotes, following a ton of YA blogs/publishers/authors on social media, getting more excited than you would care to admit on book cover reveals…

Welcome to the ultimate test of your YA author quote knowledge.

How many of the following YA authors can you identify from just a random quote? From contemporary romance to fantasy to (of course) dystopian, it’s all here… the biggest names in YA and some of the up-and-coming authors.

Let the games begin—and the odds always be ever in your favor…

1.

Imagining the future is a kind of nostalgia. (…) You spend your whole life stuck in the labyrinth, thinking about how you’ll escape it one day, and how awesome it will be, and imagining that future keeps you going, but you never do it. You just use the future to escape the present.

YA Author quote:

(a) Nicola Yoon

(b) John Green

(c) Andrew Smith

(d) David Levithan

2.

Stars in the sky, stars on the ground. It’s hard to tell where the sky ends and the earth begins. I feel the need to say something grand and poetic, but the only thing I come up with is ‘It’s lovely.’

YA Author quote:

(a) Jennifer Niven

(b) Matthew Quick

(c) Stephanie Perkins

(d) John Green

3.

There are two kinds of guilt. The kind that’s a burden and the kind that gives you purpose. Let your guilt be your fuel. Let it remind you of who you want to be. Draw a line in your mind. Never cross it again. You have a soul. It’s damaged but it’s there. Don’t let them take it from you.

YA Author quote:

(a) Sarah J. Maas

(b) Sabaa Tahir

(c) Scott Westerfeld

(d) Suzanne Collins

4.

Somewhere inside me is a merciful, forgiving person. Somewhere there is a girl who tries to understand what people are going through, who accepts that people do evil things and that desperation leads them to darker places than they ever imagined. I swear she exists, and she hurts for the repentant boy I see in front of me. But if I saw her, I wouldn’t recognize her.

YA Author quote:

(a) Marie Lu

(b) Kristen Cashore

(c) Veronica Roth

(d) Norma Hinkens

5.

They know that tragedy is not glamorous. They know it doesn’t play out in life as it does on a stage or between the pages of a book. It is neither a punishment meted out nor a lesson conferred. Its horrors are not attributable to one single person. Tragedy is ugly and tangled, stupid and confusing.

YA Author quote:

(a) Nova Ren Suma

(b) Heather Demetrios

(c) Andrew Smith

(d) E. Lockhart

6.

He was the fantasy of every girl in the country. He was so far out of realm, her world, that she should have stopped thinking about him the second the door had closed. Should stop thinking about him immediately. Should never think about him again, except maybe as a client–and her prince. And yet, the memory of his fingers against her skin refused to fade.

YA Author quote:

(a) Marissa Meyer

(b) Kiera Cass

(c) Cassandra Clare

(d) Victoria Aveyard

7.

It’s a giant holy box of awkwardness, and I won’t pretend I’m looking forward to it. But it probably wouldn’t be the end of the world. Not for me.

YA Author quote:

(a) David Levithan

(b) Adam Silvera

(c) Rainbow Rowell

(d) Becky Abertalli

8.

And it didn’t matter how many songs or poems had already been written about them, because whenever he thought about the girl, the stars shone brighter. As if she were the one keeping them illuminated.

YA Author quote:

(a) Sarah Dessen

(b) Jenny Han

(c) Stephanie Perkins

(d) Kasie West

9.

I’ve dreamed of this day for many moons. Pictured it in my loneliest moments staked out on a hunt, my cloak wrapped tightly around me against a bracing solar wind. I’m hoping, of course, that there are people like me on board the ship. Fiery-haired and white-skinned. At the very least, they might know of others like me.

YA Author quote:

(a) Norma Hinkens

(b) Marissa Meyer

(c) Amie Kaufman

(d) Rick Yancey

10.

Hope may be the thing that pulls you forward, may be the thing that keeps you going, but that it’s dangerous, that it’s painful and risky, that it’s making a dare in the world and when has the world ever let us win a dare?

YA Author quote:

(a) Rick Yancey

(b) Patrick Ness

(c) Suzanne Collins

(d) James Dashner

Correct Answer Key Listed Below

  1. Correct answer: B – John Green: Looking for Alaska
  2. Correct Answer: A – Jennifer Niven: All the Bright Places
  3. Correct Answer: B – Sabaa Tahir: An Ember in the Ashes
  4. Correct answer: C – Veronica Roth: Divergent
  5. Correct Answer: D – E. Lockhart: We Were Liars
  6. Correct Answer: A – Marissa Meyer: Cinder
  7. Correct Answer: D – Becky Abertalli: Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda
  8. Correct answer: C – Stephane Perkins: Lola and the Boy Next Door
  9. Correct answer: A – Norma Hinkens: Girl of Fire
  10. Correct Answer: B – Patrick Ness: The Knife of Never Letting Go

If you got…

1-3 correct: You are definitely an emerging YA fan! You’ve read some of the greatest hits and are still dipping your toes into some of the lesser-known favorites.

4-6 correct: YA is one of your favorite genres. YA makes up a significant chunk of what you read each year. You have a go-to stack of must-read authors. You spend a lot of time on Goodreads and on YA sites exploring lists and adding books to your To Be Read pile.

7-8 correct: You are totally obsessed with YA. You often explore the genre through “readalikes,” or books that are similar to a favorite novel or are recommended by an author you trust. You don’t just cherry pick your YA selections. If you read The Fault in Our Stars (and who hasn’t…) you immerse yourself in the subgenre and work your way through similar stories. This has given you an ability to discern between different authors within the same genre just through their writing style.

9-10 correct: You live and breathe YA author quotes. You have a freakish ability to recite release dates months ahead of time. You read all over the place, consuming many different genres. You are an elite reader of YA and give out book recommendations. You have a memorized argument for every YA debate. Reader, I bow down to you.

What was your score? Leave a comment below!

Leave a Comment:

2 comments
Melissa Williams says October 10, 2017

I only got 2…and one was yours. I guess I have some catching up to do!

Reply
    Norma Hinkens says October 11, 2017

    LOL! You are still a rockstar for getting my quote. 🙂

    Reply
Add Your Reply